Top Breeds Facts and Figures

How many breeds can you name?    Click on the pictures for more information

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

The following table sets out figures for the top twenty breeds registered in 2012 and 2005. Total registrations for the 2012 top twenty were 156,105 (2005 190,571). This represents a decline of 18% over a 7 year period.

It is interested to note the trends. Increases to so called "designer" dogs like the Shih Tzu and Lhasa Apso and significant decreases to the larger, perceived aggressive dogs, such as the "Staffy", Rottweiler and Doberman.

 

 

Top 20 Dog Breeds as measured by Annual Registrations

20122005
Pos'nNumberPos'nNumber
Labrador / Retriever136,487145,779
Spaniel Cocker223,306217,468
Spaniel English Springer312,792315,180
German Shepherd48,502413,165
Staffordshire Bull Terrier56,235513,070
Border Terrier66,577108,338
Cavalier King Charles75,970611,165
Golden Retriever87,085710,165
Pug97,3592,116
Boxer104,62299,566
Min Schnauzer115,797124,122
West Highland (w) Terrier123,97589,775
Shih Tzu134,565143,717
Lhasa Apso144,449133,902
Bulldog154,782182,997
Whippet163,084202,468
Yorkshire Terrier172,505153,628
Beagle182,7281,709
Dogue de Bordeaux192,4311,951
Dachshund (min smooth)202,8541,627
Rottweiler1,554116,692
Doberman1,346163,316
Bull Terrier2,132173,210
Weimaraner1,307192,848
Total Top 20 breeds 156,105190,571

Figures for registration numbers provided by The Kennel Club

Back to ...and so much more